BREAKING NEWS: 2009 AIANY DESIGN AWARDS ANNOUNCED

After combing through 404 entries — 160 in architecture, 118 in interiors, and 126 projects — the 2009 AIANY Design Awards have been announced. On 02.23.09, jury members in each category met to make the final decision.

Architecture — Honor
Jury: Brian Healy, AIA, Brian Healy Architects (Somerville, MA); David Miller, FAIA, The Miller | Hull Partnership (Seattle); Terence Riley, AIA, Miami Art Museum, K/R (Miami).

Diller Scofidio + Renfro in collaboration with FXFOWLE Architects
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, NY, NY
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Allied Works Architecture
Dutchess County Residence — Guest House, Dutchess County NY

Thomas Phifer and Partners
Millbrook House, Millbrook, NY
Private Residence

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Shanghai World Financial Center, Shanghai, China
Mori Building Company

Thomas Phifer and Partners
Susan and Raymond Brochstein Pavilion at Rice University, Houston, TX
Rice University

Architecture — Merit

Stan Allen Architect
Chosen Children Village Chapel, Tagaytay, Philippines
Chosen Children Village Foundation

Joel Sanders Architect
House on Mount Merino, Hudson, NY
Jay Laudato and Tom Watson

Deborah Berke & Partners Architects LLP
Irwin Union Bank, Creekview Branch, Columbus, IN
Irwin Union Bank

Allied Works Architecture
The Museum of Arts and Design, NY, NY
The Museum of Arts and Design

Perkins Eastman and PKSB Architects
TKTS Booth and Revitalization of Father Duffy Square, NY, NY
Times Square Alliance, Theatre Development Fund, and the Coalition for Father Duffy

Interiors — Merit
Jury: Randy Brown, FAIA, LEED AP, Randy Brown Architects (Omaha); Ivonne Garcia, AIA, AECOM (Arlington, VA); Eva Jiricna, Hon. FAIA, Eva Jiricna Architects (London).

Stephen Yablon Architect PLLC
Betances Community Center and Boxing Gym, Bronx, NY
New York City Housing Authority

Polshek Partnership Architects
Brooklyn Museum, Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn, NY
Brooklyn Museum

noroof architects
Finger Apartment, NY, NY

a+i architecture
(MALIN+GOETZ), NY, NY

Lynch/Eisinger/Design
Nike Genealogy Of Speed, NY, NY
Nike Inc.

1100 Architect
NYPL Francis Martin Library, Bronx, NY
The New York Public Library

Lyn Rice Architects
Sheila C. Johnson Design Center at Parsons The New School for Design, NY, NY
The New School

Rogers Marvel Architects
W57th Street POP (Privately owned Public) Space
Metropolitan Tower Public Passage and Lobby, NY, NY

Projects — Honors
Jury: Peter Chermayeff, FAIA, Peter Chermayeff and Poole Inc. (Boston); Rahul Mehrotra, RMA Associates (Brookline, MA); Dominique Perrault, Hon. FAIA, Dominique Perrault Architecture (Paris).

H Associates, Joel Sanders Architect, with Haeahn Architecture, YC Cho and HS Ki
Gangbuk Grand Park, Seoul, Korea
Seoul City, Korea

Stageberg Architecture PLLC: Bade Stageberg Cox
MoMA/P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center: Summer Blow-Up, Long Island City, NY
MoMA/P.S. 1

Projects — Merit

Johannes M.P. Knoops
Marriage Bureau; The Office of the City Clerk, The City of New York
Municipal Building, NY, NY

FXFOWLE Architects, LLP
Sheikh Rashid bin Saeed Crossing, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Roads and Transport Authority

TEN Arquitectos
Xochimilco Master Plan and Aquarium, Mexico City, Mexico
Government of the Federal District

Weiss/Manfredi
Wandering Ecologies, Toronto, Canada